NTSB Identification: DCA99RA001
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of LINHAS AEREAS DE MOCAMBIQUE
Accident occurred Monday, October 05, 1998 in MOPZAMBIQUE, Mozambique
Aircraft: Boeing 747SP, registration: ZSSPF
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 5, 1998 a LAM B-747SP experienced an uncontained engine failure in the No. 3 engine shortly after takeoff. The No. 4 engine a portions of the wing were damaged by debris from the No. 3 engine.

Index for Oct1998 | Index of months