NTSB Identification: CHI99LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1998 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N310PB
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received reported winds of 050 to 070 degrees at 21 knots gusting to 28 knots during the approach. He reported that he '...evaluated the crosswind and determined that it was much less than expected.' At an altitude of 20 to 25 feet above the runway, the airplane '...abruptly dropped...resulting in a high bounce, another hard touchdown, with resulting bounce.' On the third touchdown the airplane remained on the runway where it groundlooped coming to rest off the runway. Maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the Cessna 310R is 19 knots. Given conditions would have produced a 16 to 26 knot crosswind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the inadequate recovery from the bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control and the ground loop. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's misjudging the winds conditions and the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months