NTSB Identification: CHI99LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1998 in CREVE COEUR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6713H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he '...was too high at the threshold...' and, '...landed too far down the runway to allow the plane to stop before it ran off the end of the runway... .' He reported that the visibility was poor due to darkness. The pilot reported, 'Better runway lighting could have prevented this accident...as could better pilot judgement... .'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed during landing. A related factor was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months