NTSB Identification: CHI99LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1998 in POUND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759CT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he experienced poor visibility while on final approach due to haze and the sunglare. The airplane touched down on an incline, five feet prior to the approach end of the sod airstrip. The nose gear collapsed which resulted in firewall damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the proper touchdown point and subsequently landed short of the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the haze, sunglare, the lack of visual perception, and the uphill terrain on which the airplane touched down. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months