NTSB Identification: CHI99LA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1998 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N95196
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the winds were increasing while performing takeoff and landings. He stated that on climb out, he experienced a wind shear that placed him into the tree tops of a pine forest. Postaccident investigation revealed no anomalies with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate airspeed by the pilot-in-command. Contributing factors were the gusts and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months