NTSB Identification: CHI99LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 05, 1998 in MUSKEGON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8655S
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was stolen from the Michigan City Airport, Michigan City, Indiana, between October 4 and October 6, 1998. It was located on October 24, 1998, in a swamp in Muskegon, Michigan. Inspection of the wreckage revealed fuel exhaustion. According to the hobbs meter the airplane was flown four hours after being stolen. A suspect was arrested on December 14, 1998.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
poor in-flight planning by an unqualified person which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the swamp in which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months