NTSB Identification: CHI99LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 1998 in BRAINERD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Beech 65-B80, registration: N138BA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the ILS approach he reached a point where he thought he should be seeing the approach lights. He said that he checked the radio to determine if it was on the correct frequency. He said that he realized that the transmit switch was selected to the wrong radio and when he returned his attention to the instruments, he realized that he had allowed the airplane to descend low on the glide path. He said that before he could react, the airplane impacted the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and his diversion of attention during a critical phase of flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months