NTSB Identification: CHI99LA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 1998 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N924TA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed a 'white and blue airplane with stripes and blue wing tips,' perform 'tricks' just south of his home. The witness said the airplane 'would climb straight up and do spirals. On the way down, it would do loops.' The witness also described the airplane performing barrel rolls. The witness said that he never heard any unusual engine sounds. The witness watched the airplane for 10 minutes and then went inside his house. There were no witnesses to the airplane accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining clearance with the terrain, and his improper decision to enter maneuvers too close to the terrain. Factors contributing to this accident were the aerobatic maneuvers, the trees and the berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months