NTSB Identification: CHI99LA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 1998 in GENESEE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N92322
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted trees to the right of the runway, and descended to impact with the terrain during the initial takeoff climb. The takeoff was being made on an unlit runway, at night, in foggy conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the subsequent failure to attain clearance with the trees during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the trees, dark night conditions, and fog which resulted in the lack of visual detection of the surroundings. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months