NTSB Identification: CHI99LA002.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1998 in SHEBOYGAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna C-336, registration: N3884U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft porpoised during landing on Runway 13 at Sheboygan County Memorial Airport, Sheboygan, Wisconsin. He added that he was too fast on short final and focused on trying to flare and land without first stabilizing speed. He further stated that this resulted in inadvertent failure to trim nose up to landing attitude. The pilot reported that the landing started with a normal attitude, bounced, and then began to porpoise. The pilot stated that he did not know how to respond.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months