NTSB Identification: ATL99WA004
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES INC (D.B.A. DELTA AIR LINES )
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1998 in SAO PAULO, Brazil
Aircraft: Boeing 767-332, registration: N1200K
Injuries: 1 Serious,145 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 4, 1998, about 0211 eastern daylight time, a Boeing 767-332, N1200K, encountered clear air turbulence while on approach to Sao Paulo International Airport (SBGR), Sao Paulo, Brazil. The airplane was operated by Delta Air Lines as flight 105, under the provisions of Title 14 CFR part 121, and instrument flight rules. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The Airline Transport Pilot, First Officer, 7 flight attendants, and 136 passengers were not injured. One flight attendant sustained a fractured ankle while she was returning to her seat. The airplane was not damaged. The flight originated from Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta, GA at 1559.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1998 | Index of months