NTSB Identification: ATL99LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 12, 1998 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT502B, registration: N6037N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was starting his day spraying the same field he had sprayed the afternoon before, and did not expect to find the irrigation system parked in line with the power lines that separated the field. The system is always parked out into the field toward the south, so that the pilot could work under the power lines. A witness that was approximately 100 yards from the collision, was watching the Ag airplane, stated that the irrigation system was used that night and was moved to the north side of the field and oriented east-west. It was parked along and parallel to the power lines. The airplane exited the north side of the field and turned 180 degrees to start spray pattern from the north. The pilot was spraying at 10 feet off the operation when the airplane collided with a standing irrigation system located on the same field, and subsequently hit the ground and burst into flames. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout which resulted in a collision with an irrigation unit located in the field. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months