NTSB Identification: ATL99LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1998 in APOPKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: W.S. Bowers, Jr. RV-4, registration: N741WB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses located in the immediate vicinity of the accident site observed the airplane as it entered a loop type maneuver at a low altitude. As the airplane entered the bottom of the maneuver, proper airspeed was not maintained, the airplane became erratic, and collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. According to witnesses, the engine continued to operate throughout the maneuver. The fuel selector was found in the on position, and the fuel tanks appeared to be ruptured from impact. Examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose a mechanial problem with the airplane. The toxicology examinations performed on the pilot were negative for carbon monoxide, cyanide, ethanol, and drugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while performing aerobatics which resulted in the lost of control and a stall/spin. A contributing factor was the low altitude at which the maneuver was performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months