NTSB Identification: ATL99LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1998 in FAYETTE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Hiller FH-1100, registration: N580RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, while making a 180 degree turn, the boost pump fail light came on. Shortly afterwards the engine shut down at about 150 feet AGL. He selected a field for an emergency landing and entered an autorotation. During the touchdown phase of the autorotation, the helicopter collided with a log and rolled over. According to the pilot, there was insufficient RPM to stop the roll over. Examination of the engine concluded that the fuel supply system had an air leak between the fuel tank and the engine driven fuel pump. Also both the airframe and engine fuel filters were clogged with an unidentifiable brownish, jelly-like substance. A review of the maintenance log revealed that the last 100 hour inspection was 98 hours before the accident. There were no further indications of any other maintenance done on the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel filter contamination which resulted in the loss of engine power. The air leak in the fuel system was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months