NTSB Identification: ATL99LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1998 in PATRICK, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N9890V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While enroute to the staging area, the engine began running rough and lost power. The pilot selected a dirt road for an emergency landing. During the landing, the left wing collided with a fence, the right wing collided with a dirt embankment, and the airplane veered to the right. The examination of the airplane disclosed that, there were two holes in the engine crankcase above the number 2 piston position. The engine teardown inspection revealed that the number 2 piston skirt had broken into several pieces. The engine was last overhauled 1284 hours before the accident. The recommended time between overhauls is 1200 hours. The engine examination also revealed that the undamaged internal engine components displayed normal operational action when the engine was rotated externally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the number 2 piston for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months