NTSB Identification: ATL99LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1998 in KEYSTONE HEIGHT, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Auxier Herschel A Jr. SEA REY AMPHIBIAN, registration: N54114
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after about nine touch and go landings on Lake Geneva, he noticed the tenth takeoff was sluggish and required more time to get off the water. Once airborne the aircraft began a left bank, and aileron control would not correct for it. The aircraft spiraled left until the left wingtip and nose contacted the water. The pilot stated that he may not have reached minimum control speed before takeoff and stalled the aircraft. Examination of the airplane found no mechanical defects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall, and loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months