NTSB Identification: ATL99LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1998 in BALL GROUND, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna C-172F, registration: N5588R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was on his third takeoff of the day from his newly built private field. The runway was 1000 feet long by 42 feet wide, covered mostly in grass with some packed soil. As he became airborne, he experienced a left quartering wind gust, which pushed the airplane to the right. The right wing collided with a tree and the airplane spun to the right resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot, and sole occupant, was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on take-off, during gusty conditions, resulting in a collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months