NTSB Identification: ANC99WA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1998 in WATSON LAKE, Canada
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration:
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 22, 1998, about 1200 Pacific daylight time (PDT), a wheel equipped Piper J3C-65 airplane, N2033M, sustained substantial damage during a collision with terrain, about 90 miles southeast of Watson Lake, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight to MacKenzie, British Columbia, Canada, when the accident occurred. The airplane was registered to the passenger, and operated by the pilot. The certificated private pilot was not injured. The sole passenger received minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident. A VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Watson Lake Airport about 1030 PDT.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1998 | Index of months