NTSB Identification: ANC99LA009.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 1998 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207A, registration: N73533
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot and two passengers departed a remote airport on an air taxi flight. After takeoff, the pilot climbed the airplane to about 1,000 feet msl. The engine began to run rough. Emergency engine procedures did not remedy the roughness. The airplane began losing altitude, and the pilot selected a forced landing area in a slough. The airplane collided with trees, and received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A sample of fuel from the left reservoir tank was murky and silty, and contained a small amount of water. Laboratory analysis of the fuel sample revealed the fuel met the standards for aviation fuel. Contamination in the fuel sample consisted of silt and dust, microscopic fibers, and paint chips. After recovery, examination of the engine did not find any mechanical malfunction. The engine produced full power on a test stand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months