NTSB Identification: ANC99LA008.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1998 in NOORVIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207A, registration: N9400M
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, and four passengers, departed a remote airport on a VFR scheduled air taxi flight during dark night conditions over snow-covered terrain. The pilot said he obtained weather information from his home computer, pilot reports, and his personal observations. After takeoff, the pilot deviated around an area of small mountains located between the departure and destination airports. The pilot said his deviation was planned to maintain a minimum of 1,000 feet above the ground, and below icing conditions. During the flight, the pilot encountered a snow shower. The pilot said he did not have any outside visual references to navigate by. He depended upon the airplane's directional gyro for course information, and said the gyro rotated to the left, placing the airplane near a mountain. The airplane collided with snow covered terrain about 900 feet msl. Passengers reported they could not see the ground, and were not aware of any problem until the airplane came to an abrupt stop. An area forecast included an AIRMET for mountain obscuration. The forecast also included light isolated moderate rime icing in clouds, and marginal VFR ceilings in snow and mist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in the accident were a dark night and low ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months