NTSB Identification: ANC99LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1998 in CHITINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N94DC
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was taking off when the engine quit at the departure end of the airstrip approximately 50 feet above the ground. The pilot landed straight ahead on a short gravel bar and nosed over into a river, with the carburetor remaining above water. The pilot said the front fuel tank was full, and selected. The fuel system remained intact. Disassembly of the engine revealed no mechanical, fuel system, or ignition system anomalies. No fuel was found in the main fuel supply line. A mix of water and fuel was found in the carburetor bowl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight which failed to detect water contamination in the fuel system. A factor was the unsuitable terrain in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months