NTSB Identification: ANC99LA006.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 16, 1998 in ENGLISH BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN-2A, registration: N6522T
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was departing runway 19, with winds from 240 degrees magnetic at 20 knots gusting to 25 knots, when it collided with an airplane parked across the east edge of the runway. No ramp area exists at the airport, requiring airplanes to park on the runway edge of the 1,850 feet long by 50 feet wide airstrip. The pilots of both airplanes told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that there was room to taxi past the parked airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, and failure to maintain adequate clearance from the parked airplane. Factors associated with this accident were the gusty crosswinds, and the congested takeoff area due to no parking ramp. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months