NTSB Identification: ANC99LA004.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 15, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4955A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing to the west on a remote dirt road. He reported that as the airplane touched down, a strong gust of wind blew the airplane to the left, and the left wheel contacted loose gravel. The pilot stated that he applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane did not have sufficient airspeed to regain flight. The airplane veered off the road, and the left wheel struck a piece of driftwood. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane's left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and loose gavel. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months