NTSB Identification: ANC99LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1998 in RUSSIAN MISSION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6867X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot reported that the accident airstrip is situated within a valley with rising terrain on three sides, and the wind was blowing from the northwest about 15 to 20 knots. The pilot stated that he elected to depart to the west, and toward rising terrain. He stated that just after takeoff, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft, and failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain. The airplane collided with a stand of trees, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are rising terrain, and a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months