NTSB Identification: SEA98LA194.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1998 in BIG CREEK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N7179E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on short final to the non-identified mountain landing site when a cow elk moved out of the trees/bushes into the approach area. The pilot flattened his descent to glide over the animal, readjusted his descent with the addition of power when clear, but landed hard on the 1,100 foot long gravel/turf site. The landing site is unidirectional and the density altitude was estimated to be at least 4,110 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An animal (cow elk) that had wandered onto the airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months