NTSB Identification: SEA98LA193.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 1998 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T-50, registration: N6HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the right engine lost power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and landed the airplane in an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence. Witnesses reported that fuel was observed flowing from the right engine lower nacelle as the pilot was starting the engines in preparation for taxi and departure. One witness approached the aircraft and told the pilot of this situation. The pilot disregarded this information and proceeded to start the right engine and taxi to the runway. After the accident, fuel was observed flowing from the right engine. A fireman opened the access panel and found that the gascolator quick drain was locked in the open position. The fireman turned the mechanism 90 degrees and the drain sprang shut. The fuel flow then stopped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A quick drain was open due to the pilot's inadequate preflight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months