NTSB Identification: SEA98LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 1998 in MEDFORD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5932H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the pilot was instructed to taxi without delay down the runway to exit at a taxiway. Prior to reaching the designated taxiway, the airplane was observed to veer to the right and ground-loop. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that the Boeing 737 that landed just before him had blown him over as it was turning off the runway. Witnesses reported that the Boeing 737 had already landed two minutes before, and was taxiing back on the taxiway when the aircraft landed. The Boeing 737 was abeam the aircraft when it veered off the runway and ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control was not maintained. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months