NTSB Identification: SEA98LA185.
Accident occurred Monday, September 21, 1998 in PRIEST RIVER, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Duncan DX4, registration: N4DX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After turning downwind in the experimental aircraft, the pilot sensed that the lateral flight controls were not responding to his inputs as he thought they would. He therefore elected to continue around the pattern and land. Because he felt that a reduction in power positively effected the perceived control problem, he reduced power on downwind and then attempted to turn base. Witnesses said that the aircraft was going very slow prior to turning base, and that as it entered a left bank, it fell out of the sky. Just prior to impacting the ground, the aircraft rolled wings-level. No problem with the lateral flight control system was able to be identified, and no reason for the perceived lateral control anomaly was determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors include allowing his attention to be diverted by what he perceived to be a lateral control problem. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months