NTSB Identification: SEA98LA184.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in FLYING M RANCH, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N95318
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing with a tailwind at the 2,125 foot grass airstrip, the aircraft was hit by a wind gust that pushed it toward the side of the runway. The pilot, who had landed to the west, decided to execute a go-around. While attempting the go-around toward rising terrain and tall trees, the pilot allowed the airspeed to fall below stalling speed (Vs), and the aircraft stall/mushed into the terrain. A note in the Airport/Facility Directory stated, 'Land to West, takeoff to East.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stalling speed (Vs), and the resultant stall/mush of the aircraft into the terrain. Factors include the pilot's improper decision to attempt a go-around into rising terrain, landing with a tailwind, and trees and rising terrain off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months