NTSB Identification: SEA98LA183.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 1998 in WHIDBEY AIRPARK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N33321
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After arriving in the vicinity of the airport, the pilot canceled her IFR flight plan and proceeded VFR. While on final approach to the 2,400 foot wet runway, the pilot allowed her airspeed to become excessive, and after touchdown, she was unable to stop the aircraft in the remaining distance. After departing the runway, the aircraft impacted high vegetation and a thick berry briar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged her altitude and airspeed. Factors include a wet runway surface and high vegetation off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months