NTSB Identification: SEA98LA176.
Accident occurred Friday, September 11, 1998 in EMMETT, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7463M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff approximately 200 feet above ground level. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence during the ensuing forced landing and nosed over. The pilot indicated on the NTSB accident report that the power loss was due to fuel starvation, giving as a recommendation to prevent the accident, 'Don't fly when tanks are under one quarter full.' The pilot reported that the engine was successfully test-run after the accident after a new propeller was installed. The aircraft owner's manual gives the aircraft's total fuel capacity as 52 gallons, with 43 gallons being usable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure an adequate fuel supply for the flight, resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was a fence in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months