NTSB Identification: SEA98LA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1998 in STANLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235C, registration: N1048G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that 'the approach and landing seemed normal. As the wheels touched the ground, I decided to do a practice go-around and another landing. Full power was applied and the nose pitched up too much and the aircraft settled back down to the runway with a hard landing and skidded to the side of the runway with a propeller strike.' A witness observed that the aircraft was in a landing attitude about three to four feet above the ground, with the power apparently at idle. At that point, he noted, the engine went to full power, then the aircraft pitched up abruptly and appeared to stall. The right wing lowered and the aircraft fell to the ground, went left through the fence and came to rest at the edge of the hill.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months