NTSB Identification: SEA98FA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 1998 in CONCRETE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: CFZEY
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight instructor, who checked the airplane out to the pilot for the night flight, reported that the pilot stated that he was going to stay in the local area (Canada) for a sight-seeing flight with a friend. When the aircraft did not return at the proposed time, a search was initiated. The aircraft was found the next morning, 17 miles south of the Canadian/U.S. border in a deep, narrow canyon located in the mountains of a wilderness area. The wreckage was found partially submerged in a river. The wreckage was positioned in a nearly vertical nose down attitude. Rearward crushing was noted to the entire length of the leading edges of both wings. During the post-accident investigation, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Night conditions were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months