NTSB Identification: NYC98WA194
Accident occurred Monday, September 28, 1998 in
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5275H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 28, 1998, about 0720 Greenwich Mean Time, a Cessna 152, N5275H, was lost at sea approximately 100 nautical miles southwest of Iceland. The British-rated pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An international flight plan was filed for the flight between Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), Labrador, Canada, and Reykjavik International Airport (BIRK), Reykjavik, Iceland.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months