NTSB Identification: NYC98LA195.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2482U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot preflighted the airplane and visually noted that the fuel tanks were about 1/4 to 3/8 full. He then departed with a certified flight instructor (CFI) for a 45 minute instructional flight. After the flight, the CFI authorized the SP to perform his first solo flight and they both exited the airplane to complete some paper work. The SP then went back to the airplane and departed while the instructor observed. The SP did not perform a preflight check of the airplane before the solo flight. During the initial climb, after the SP's first touch and go landing, the airplane's engine sputtered and lost power. The airplane touched back down onto the runway and ran off the end of the and impacted a fence. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel tank caps were in place and the fuel tanks were 'empty.' The airplane had flown for 5.1 hours since being topped off. According to the airplane's operating manual, the airplane's total fuel capacity was 42 gallons, of which 41 were usable. The CFI stated, the average fuel consumption for the airplane was 8 gallons per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to perform a preflight inspection of the airplane before his first solo flight, and inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months