NTSB Identification: NYC98LA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 1998 in LAKESHORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N6503A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane entered a left downwind for the west runway. On final, the pilot lowered the landing gear, selected full flaps, and touched-down smoothly approximately 300-400 feet down the 1,800 foot grass strip. While rolling out, and approximately 30 mph, the airplane yawed right about 170 degrees causing the left float to collapse and fold under the airplane. The right float's nose wheel was found in an area of loose dirt about 40 feet prior to the airplane's final resting. Examination of the right float's nose wheel revealed marks consistent with a preexisting fatigue crack.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failures of the right float's nose wheel do to a preexisting fatigue crack. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months