NTSB Identification: NYC98LA182.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 1998 in MORRISVILLE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Piper J3L-65, registration: N26712
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was receiving flight instruction from the CFI. He performed a touch and go landing, and a witness located at the end of the runway said the airplane looked very low, and was not more than 20 feet above the ground during the climb out. The airplane remained low and then made a left turn. During the turn, the airplane pitched down and impacted a rural road, at 'more than a 45 degree angle.' Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions, however, it was noted that the wooden propeller remained intact, and the propeller damage appeared to be caused by forward motion. Review of an FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart placed the temperature and dewpoint recorded at an airport about 2 miles from the accident site, in the 'serious icing at glide power' range. Neither occupant was able to remember any details surrounding the flight or accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months