NTSB Identification: NYC98FA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 1998 in LAGRANGEVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N4709Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane was observed climbing at a steep pitch angle. The airplane's wings rocked back and forth a few times, and then it rolled and dropped to the right. Witnesses described the engine noise as loud and constant until the point of impact. The airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area about 1,600 feet beyond the approach end, 110 feet to the right of, and at an elevation 40 feet below the departure runway. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months