NTSB Identification: MIA98WA259
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 1998 in BUENOS AIRES, Argentina
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: LQBJP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 29, 1998, about 1530 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R22B helicopter, Argentina registration LQ-BJP, operated by Policia Pcia Bs As, crashed into the ground after an in-flight separation of the tail section near Buenos Aires, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions were reported in the area and no flight plan was filed. The commercial-rated pilot, received fatal injuries. The flight departed from Claypole, Argentina, at an unknown time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months