NTSB Identification: MIA98WA251
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in LA PAZ, Bolivia
Aircraft: Boeing 757-223, registration: N650AA
Injuries: 162 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 21, 1998, about 0555 eastern daylight time, a Boeing 757-223, N650AA, registered to Meridian Trust Company, and operated by American Airlines, Inc., as flight 923, a Title 14 CFR Part 121 scheduled international passenger flight, from Miami, Florida, to La Paz, Bolivia, was damaged when the tail section struck the runway during landing at La Paz. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage. The airline transport-rated captain, first officer, international first officer, 6 flight attendants, and 153 passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Miami, Florida, on September 20, 1998, about 2353 eastern daylight time.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep1998 | Index of months