NTSB Identification: MIA98TA243.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 08, 1998 in BUCKHEAD RIDGE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Bell BHT-47-G3B1, registration: N73957
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.As the aerial application helicopter was lifting off the trailer mounted helipad, a gust of wind from behind caused the rotorcraft to lurch forward and snag the toe of the right skid under a toolbox. In the process of disengaging the skid, the pilot set down off-center and slipped off the helipad edge, causing substantial damage to the helicopter and minor damage to the helipad.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for a tailwind condition on liftoff from the helipad. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months