NTSB Identification: MIA98LA255.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 30, 1998 in ELIZABETHTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N1236F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a go-around from the first wheel landing after the airplane bounced. He then reentered the traffic pattern to land on runway 24. The wind was from 280 degrees at 5 knots. The airplane was landed in a three-point attitude and began to veer to the right. He applied full left rudder and power but the left wing of the airplane contacted the runway. The pilot reduced power but the airplane departed the right side of the runway and nosed over coming to rest inverted on grass. He further stated that there was no flight control or engine failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months