NTSB Identification: MIA98LA247.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 16, 1998 in CENTRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N7003P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern but did not see the wind sock. He entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 27, and while on final approach, the airplane was high and fast. At the point he decided to go-around, he thought the airplane would be unable to clear trees ahead. He continued the approach and the airplane was landed about two-thirds down the 3,401 foot long runway. Unable to stop the airplane, it rolled off the end of the runway and collided with a ditch during which the left main landing gear collapsed. A weather observation taken about 25 minutes after the accident from an airport located 25 nautical miles and 240 degrees from the accident airport revealed in part that the wind was from 150 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot further reported that post accident he observed the wind sock and it was operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point and his delay in initiating a go-around during a high and fast approach. A factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months