NTSB Identification: MIA98LA244.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1998 in MALONE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N3652X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was approximately three miles west of the airstrip when the engine lost all power. He stated, '...I was 600 to 700 feet AGL., I first pushed the throttle to full power position then started pumping the wobble pump and got no response.' The pilot stated that he began looking for an area to land, he picked out an area between two trees. According to the pilot during the landing, the airplane went between two trees and the wings were sheared then he impacted the ground. The engine was examined November, 1998. The FAA inspector's report showed that the following was found, '...wiring to magnetos had shielding completely chaffed from [the] wires and bare wires were present where it passed through the firewall of the aircraft...non aircraft wiring and splices were installed in the aircraft...suspect magnetos were grounded in flight.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a chaffed ignition wires, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months