NTSB Identification: MIA98LA238.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1998 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N40805
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated they performed a go-around because they did not know if the landing gear was extended. The aircraft climbed initially, rolled to the left and descended, striking the ground left wing tip and nose first. Examination of the runway showed slash marks caused by the propellers of the aircraft. Examination of the aircraft showed the landing gear handle was in the up position and the left propeller was curled over about two thirds of the blade length. The right propeller was curled over about one third of the blade length.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flight instructor and dual student to ensure the landing gear was extended for landing and their attempted go-around after the aircraft and propellers contacted the runway. This resulted in loss of directional control during the go-around due to propeller damage and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months