NTSB Identification: MIA98LA234.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 01, 1998 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N5797R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the pilot attempted to taxi for takeoff, the aircraft would not move. He left the engine running and exited the aircraft to see if he had left the wheel chocks in place. As he exited the aircraft it began to move. He could not get back in the aircraft due to the propeller blast. The aircraft taxied uncontrolled and made a 360 degree turn. The aircraft then taxied across a taxiway and field and collided with a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to leave the engine running with no one at the controls as he exited the aircraft to check for wheel chocks in place. This resulted in the aircraft moving uncontrolled and eventually colliding with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months