NTSB Identification: LAX98WA316
14 CFR operation of FLYING MEDICAL SERVICES
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1998 in ARUSHA, Tanzania
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N36MS
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 17,1998, at 0650 hours local time, a Cessna 206, N36MS, operated by Flying Medical Services, collided with a thickly wooded high ridge in bad weather on Monduli Hills near Arusha, Tanzania. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and two of the three passengers were fatally injured. One passenger received serious injuries. The aircraft was on a medical flight from Arusha to Loliondo in Tanzania.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep1998 | Index of months