NTSB Identification: LAX98RA310
Nonscheduled 14 CFR AIR SAFARIS (NEW ZEALAND), INC
Accident occurred Monday, September 14, 1998 in MT COOK, New Zealand
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: ZKDKL
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

The Transport Accident Investigation Commission (TAIC) in Wellington, New Zealand, requested assistance in their investigation of a sightseeing accident in the Mt. Cook area on the South Island of New Zealand. The Regional Director from the Southwest Regional Office, Dr. Gary Mucho, was dispatched as the U.S. Accredited Representative. The Investigator-in-Charge is Mr. Ken Matthews of the TAIC in Wellington.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep1998 | Index of months