NTSB Identification: LAX98LA314.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1998 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N9438V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and pilot-rated passenger who occupied the right front seat said that the pilot experienced difficulty controlling the airplane on short final approach in the prevailing crosswind condition. The pilot reportedly asked the passenger for help and by the time he was able to get on the controls, the left wing had contacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months