NTSB Identification: LAX98LA300.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in DAYTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N5817U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been flying the airplane the previous week with no discrepancies noted with the airplane or engine. He had flown into the airport the day before the accident and had to refuel the airplane with auto fuel because the airport did not provide aviation fuel. The pilot stated that the airplane had been approved to use auto fuel by an STC. The next morning he conducted a run-up with no discrepancies noted. He stated that the takeoff was normal, but at the departure end of the runway the engine stopped. The engine did not sputter or cough, but the rpm's dropped and the engine became quiet. The pilot turned the airplane to the left and made an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine. Witness to the accident stated that the airplane appeared to be at full power, but airspeed was low and the airplane was not climbing. Following recovery of the airplane, grade 100LL aviation gasoline was put into a tank and plumbed into the airplane fuel system. During the first attempt to start the engine, it ran rough. A second engine run was conducted with no discrepancies noted. The engine was examined with no discrepancies noted. The fuel that was removed from the airplane during recovery was bright yellow mixed with blue. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, conditions were conducive to serious icing or climb power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for unknown reasons. Factors were conditions conducive to carburetor icing and the use of automotive fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months